Wednesday, February 8

Life Without MS

Last weeek, i found myself wondering about how my life would have been like if i didn't have MS.  of course, the truth is i have no clue.  would my life have been better?  worse?  who knows?  there are 2 things that i can say without a doubt: 
  1. I'd be dancing/winin up a storm at all the fetes i've been to and will be going to in the upcoming months - Carnival season is in full swing at home with the culmination on 2/20 and 2/21, so there've been a few fetes here and Atlanta carnival will be in may so fetes for that will start when everyone comes back from Trinidad.
  2. I would definitely have more money in my bank account - without doctor visit copays and coinsurance payments and deductibles etc, i would be that much richer
Do i wish for a body without MS?  hell yeah!  who wouldn't????  I've heard stories of people who are glad that they have i one of those?  absolutely NOT - i'm sorry, but i don't understand that train of thought.  but, do i hate my life because I have MS?  of course not.  I'm had to make many adjustments and there are times when i look at everyone jumpin up and carryin on because of some of the sweet soca released this year and WISH i could be out there with them, but hey, i really have nothing to complain about. 
The other day at a Superbowl lime, someone whom I've seen at numerous fetes (don't know who she is or her name) stopped me as i was walking past and told me that she really admires/loves my attitude (I guess u can't really  miss me anywhere, i'm the only 1 with a cane)!

so, life is good!  life is sweet (even with MS)!!


  1. It is important to be positive no matter what life throws at us. Life IS sweet, glad you are enjoying it.

  2. Stax gyul, without the MS, all now yuh mighta done had 2 ex husbands, a baby daddy, three children and a pet monkey for yuh trouble. No point in dwelling on it as life could very well have been much worse.

    Consider what you do have, a good job, your own place, your own car and a rambunctious group of family and very close friends who support you regardless, ready to wait on you hand and foot.

  3. ... and doh let her fool allyuh eh- she was bending over on the cane bussing a small wine in that picture, eh! :)

  4. @ Macajuel, yup u're right i'm not dwelling on what life coulda been because i have no idea. A rambunctious group of friends - u're right. LOL and i wouldn't have it any other way

    @ Karen: you too are right, it is very important to stay positive

    @G - again, y yuh hadda put my shit on blast so!!! :-)

  5. Life is sweet, even with MS. Thanks for keeping it real! Best, Christie

  6. I am terribly sorry that you have to live with this disease. A few years ago, I went to the hospital with symptom sthat were nothering me. My doctos said MS was a posiibility. I cried for weeks until I was told that, in fact, it was a vitamin B12 deficiency. But those weeks were the most terrifying of my life. I heard about a controversial treatment in Switzerland that costs approximately $10,000 dollars. I was close to selling my body so that I could get it.